Castor Organic Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Processing Type: Filtered Obtained from: Seed Country of Origin: India Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. As this has such a thick, sticky consistency, it is added as a small percentage to other oils for use in massage. Colour: Clear to pale yellow viscous liquid Aromatic Description: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils Common Uses: Can be used in an oil-based perfume as a neutral fixative. It is also used in massage blends, cleansing and peeling products, ointments and creams for dry skin treatments, psoriasis and eczema. It is a common ingredient in cosmetics such as lipsticks. Also used in make-up remover products, hair packs, hair oils and in cold processed soap. Consistency: Thick, sticky liquid Absorption: Very slowly absorbed into the skin Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24-48 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Organic Carrier Castor Oil 100g (£2.58/100g)